Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

Benjamin F. Bray Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.071
Scope and Contents

This collection consists of a scrapbook, from 1944 to 1945, kept by Benjamin F. Bray while a freshman at the College of William & Mary. This single brown volume contains programs, clippings, pictures (not photographs), and letters.

Dates: 1944-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert C. Hendrick Photograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.067
Scope and Contents

The collection is composed of one photo album, 1947-1951, containing 25 black and white snapshots of the Class of 1951. Album is 10" x 12" with a floral design. 16 of the photos are 8" x 10", the remainder are 5" x 7".

Dates: 1947-1951
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Margaret Mitchell Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.070
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook, 1937-1941, kept by Margaret Mitchell, College of William and Mary class of 1941. The scrapbook contains newspaper clippings, sorority rush memorabilia, programs, photographs, invitations, and playbills. The scrapbook is 14" x 10" and green.

Dates: 1937-1941
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Student Assembly Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.028
Scope and Contents The Student Assembly Records span the years 1926 to 2018, with the bulk of the material dating from 1960 to 2018. The collection includes agendas and minutes, constitutions and by-laws, bills, administrative and committee files, clippings, photographs, budget and financial reports, press releases, and correspondence.  The Student Assembly Records also contain papers from various deans of student affairs as well as deans of the faculty of arts and sciences.  Agendas and Minutes from the...
Dates: 1940-2018; Majority of material found within 1960-2018
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

University Archives Scrapbook Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 335
Scope and Contents This collection contains scrapbooks related to faculty, students, and various programs and events at the College of William and Mary. Acc. 1983.075: twenty-seven scrapbooks, 1934-1943, of newspaper clippings about the College, events, and programs. Acc. 1983.081: scrapbooks, 1919-1938, with clippings about the College, students, and faculty. Acc. 1983.083: two scrapbooks, 1934-1942, with invitations to programs, concerts, plays, parties, and other events...
Dates: 1915-1989; Majority of material found in 1919-1943
Found in: Special Collections Research Center